theater

NICKEL

Mathilde Delahaye / creation

Director Mathilde Delahaye taps into the energy of voguing to tell a story of group resilience, the passage of time and resistance in the face of ruin.

Mathilde Delahaye weaves a fascination with the counter-culture of voguing into a show about the ability of nature and humans to invent worlds in the margins. While she usually practises a text-based theatre, here she composes a visual and sensory production. She imagines a landscape that has passed through time: an abandoned nickel plant slowly being overgrown. The performers – actors or voguing dancers – express themselves through their bodies, and testify to the resilience and vitality of a community.

Continue the experience

Voguing month
From 09 January to 02 February the voguing dancers invest the theater.
Program : artistic education, introduction to voguing, open rehearsals and Ballroom.

Biography

Credits

with Daphné Biiga Nwanak, Thomas Gonzalez, Keiona Mitchell, Julien Moreau, Snake Ninja, Romain Pageard 

directed by Mathilde Delahaye
text Mathilde Delahaye, Pauline Haudepin
artistic collaboration Claire Ingrid Cottanceau
scenography, drawings, figuration Hervé Cherblanc
sound creation Rémi Billardon & Lucas Lelièvre
light creation Sébastien Lemarchand
general management Vassili Bertrand
original music Antoine Boulé
costumes Yaël Marcuse, Valentin Dorogi
stage control, stage control, stage video Vassili Bertrand
reinforcing general control and stage manager Marion Koechlin
choreography Volmir Cordeiro
film by dancers Luc Delahaye
administration, production, broadcasting MANAKIN - Lauren Boyer, Leslie Perrin
& Nickel Bar community (15 à 20 amateurs.trices)

 

Grp 1 : Mélicia Baussan, Kahina Benakli, Théo Bianconi, Alexandra Bouron, Thomas Da Silva Antunes, Leila Douliba, Agnès Durlik, Nathalie Ebel, Marine Fieyre, Noé Froment, Pierre Lubuma, Sara-Angeline Madiba, Yaël Marcuse, Djibril Mbaye, Cécile Prudent, Arnaud Raboutet, Fanny Sauzet

 

Grp 2 : Marlène Casabona, Thomas Colliaux, Nina Danet, David Deguara, Linda Ingrachen, Véronique Korenbajzer, Jérome Krasnopolsky, Alice Le Berre, Victoire Legois, Maëva Lieme, Yuna Nicolino, Arnaud Pezzali, Eva Pousson, Frankie Rico Sanz, Bérengère Toury, Laura Uzan, Raphaël Ventre

 

Grp 3 : Mélissa Ammarine, Jérémy Binard, Solène Collard, David Daurier, Sarah Drapeau, Ines Garde, Zoé Garde, Maïté Gerschwitz, Camille Guibert, Amélie Husson, Camille Le Provost, Maude Leconte, Morgane Lecornue, Ysée Lienart, Mathieu Parola, Gauthier Ployette, Salomé Rousseau, Benoît Tipy, Robin Tomasi, Clara Weinzierl
 

Production TNI / Théâtre National Immatériel ; Centre dramatique national de Tours-Théâtre Olympia ; Nouveau théâtre de Montreuil - Centre dramatique national.
Coproduction Comédie de Reims - Centre dramatique national, domaine d’O (Montpellier 3M) , Théâtre National de Strasbourg.
Support of de la DRAC Grand Est au titre de l’aide au projet, du Fonds SACD Théâtre, de la SPEDIDAM, du Fonds d'Insertion pour jeunes comédiens de l’ESAD - PSPBB et avec la participation artistique du Jeune Théâtre National.
Decoration construction par les ateliers du Théâtre National de Strasbourg.
Mathilde Delahaye est artiste associée au Centre dramatique national de Tours-Théâtre Olympia jusqu’en juin 2021 et metteure en scène associée au Théâtre National de Strasbourg.
Mathilde Delahaye est doctorante SACRe au CNSAD.